François RABELAIS - Lot 125

Lot 125
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
François RABELAIS - Lot 125
François RABELAIS Suite of six books: - Oeuvres de Rabelais - text collated by Louis Moland with illustrations by Gustave Doré - two volumes, published by Garnier Frères in Paris; half binding with polychrome spine (wear to binding, foxing) - Oeuvres de François Rabelais contenant la Vie de Gargantua - illustrations by Gustave Doré - publisher J. Bry Ainé à Paris 1854 - half-bound with corners, gilt spine, marbled edges (wear to binding, foxing) - Rabelais analysé, ou explication de 76 figures gravées pour ses oeuvres par les meilleurs artistes du siècle dernier augmentée de l'ancienne clef et de celle de Le Motteux; par Francisque Michel - éditeur J.-N. Barba à Paris 1830 - hammered binding, gilt edges - Les héros de Rabelais mis en vers libres par Th. Fragonard et Jules de Lamarque - publisher Paul Permain et Cie in Paris 1851 - half-bound (wear to binding, freckling) - Les Rabelais de Huet - Académie des Bibliophiles à Paris 1867 - paperback